WINNERS 2019 - CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
BEST ANIMATION
ERASABLE: A VOYAGE THROUGH TIME – BY QUINN LAGUË
BEST STUDENT FILM
MOTHER´S DAY – BY ALEXANDER DESOUZA
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
TWO – BY SLAVA MLADENOVA
BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER SHORT FILM
THE LOCAL PEOPLE – BY PAULINE DEVESA
BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER FEATURE FILM
SOLO! - BY NIC CORNWALL
BEST TV & WEB SERIES
CHATEAU LAURIER – BY JAMES STEWART
BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT
THIS TIME TOMORROW – BY MATTHEW MARTINO
BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE
BLACK GOOSE – BY JANET HETHERINGTON
BEST DOCUMENTARY
COLOURS FROM OUTER SPACE – BY GEORGE KARKOUR
BEST SHORT FILM
SEE NAPLES AND THEN (NOT) DIE – BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI
BEST FEATURE FILM
A ROSE IN WINTER – BY JOSHUA SINCLAIR
BEST CANADIAN STUDENT FILM
CULS-DE-SACS – BY MAXIME S. GIRARD
BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY
10 KM / H – BY MIGUEL SORTO
BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM
END OF THE NIGHT – BY TAVIT MELIKIAN
BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM
ONLY PEOLPE – BY MARK WEEDEN
SPECIAL JURY AWARDS
MEMORIES FOR SALE – BY MITCH GRASZAT
BLOOD BANK – BY ARTHUR BEAUCHET
DETAINEE X – BY MANEE OSMAN
LOVE, SYLVIA – BY LEE MARSHALL
INDIGOS – BY IAN POZZEBON
TO THE BRINK AND BACK – BY THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD
THE PAUL BEARERS – BY JONATHAN HALL
YOUR SECRET ADMIRER – BY PAOLA CETARES
I KILLED VINCENT – BY JEAN-LUC BLANCHET
RISING STAR AWARDS
IMAGINARY FORCES – BY ROBERT POLICICCHIO
FUMUS ET UMBRA – BY CHRISTINA KATSIADAKIS
HOLY SPIRIT – BY MIKE BARAN
THE LAST WITNESS – BY PIOTR SZKOPIAK
EXPERIENCE MACHINE – BY IVANA BITTNEROVA
COUNTER // BALANCE – BY ANURADHA RANA
BALLAD OF A RIGHTEOUS MERCHANT – BY HEBERT GOLDER
WINNERS 2018 - CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
BEST ANIMATION
TWICE UPON A TIME – BY VOJIN VASOVIC
BEST CANADIAN STUDENT FILM
DON´T CRY – BY ALICE KIM
BEST STUDENT FILM
THE GUILT LIST - BY TEREZA HIRSCH
BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER (SHORT)
NOTURNO – BY EDUARDO MATTOS
BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER (FEATURE)
SULFOUR – BY VICTORIA MAHONY
BEST SCREENPLAY (SHORT)
POLLY – BY ERIC P. GRANGER
BEST SCREENPLAY (FEATURE)
GENETIC WARRIOR – BY JEREMY RIGBY
BEST CANADIAN TV & WEB SERIES
RUNNING WITH VIOLET – BY LINDSAY MACKAY
BEST TV & WEB SERIES
SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC – BY SALLY MCLEAN
BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY
ADOPTING AN IDENTITY - BY EMERSON BRITO
BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MOON EFFECT – BY ANDRÉ DI MAURO
BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
VIF – BY DIDIER BERINGUER
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
2:30 MIN – BY HAYDER FARIS
BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM
UNDER THE FLORIDA SNOW – BY SYLVIO JACQUES
BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM
ROAD TO TOPHET – BY STEVE SCHMIDT
BEST SHORT FILM
AN AFTERLIFE - BY JEREMY RIGBY
BEST FEATURE FILM
AGNUS DEI – BY AGIM SOPI
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
CRIMSON SANDS – BY GLORIA YAZDANI
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
NO TIME TO CHANGE – BY YOUCEF BEGHDADI
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
COLD HANDS – BY ERIC BIZZARRI
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
2:40 TO LONDON – BY GAVIN IRVINE
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
NEVER LOOK FOR LOGIC IF IT IS NOT YOUR LOGIC - BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
SLIDING AWAY – BY BOB FINDLAY
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
THE GIFT OF THE MAGPIE – ANITA GEORGE
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
ONE BUCK – BY FABIEN DUFILS
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
ALL THE BEST – BY SNJEZANA TRIBUSON
WINNERS 2017 CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
BEST ANIMATION
NOONRIGHT – by Chelsey Fawcett
BEST STUDENT FILM
BULLET VEIN - by Euro Hangebruch
BEST CANADIAN STUDENT FILM
THE MAN WHO DOESN'T SLEEP - by Jana Stackhouse
BEST SHORT FILM
GORILLA – by Tibo Pinsard
BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM
MONTRÉAL CACHÉ – by Max Machado
BEST DOCUMENTARY
THAT´S LIFE, YOU KNOW – by Ann-Kristin Hitzemann
BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY
A BRIDGE BETWEEN TWO WORLDS - by Pascal Gélinas
BEST TV-WEB-SERIES
TACTICAL GIRLS - by Matt Campagna
BEST FILM AUDIENCE AWARD
ROSE - by Ritchie Vermeire
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
DOUBLE CROSSED – by Eric P. Granger
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
CONNECT – by John Pisano-Thomsen
BEST FEATURE FILM
THREE THE MOVIE– by Elisabetta Minen
BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM
THE BADGE – by Joseph- Antoine Clavet
SPECIAL JURY AWARDS
APPETITES – by F.D. Prud'homme & Max Lecours
PH.D. GOLD DIGGER - by Youcef Beghdadi
BEST FILM AUDIENCE AWARD
ROSE - by Ritchie Vermeire
WINNERS 2016 CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
BEST SHORT FILM - 47 MINUTES - BY AUSTIN WILSON
BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM - IRONIED - BY TYLER LIONEL PARR
BEST FEATURE FILM - INTERSECTION - BY TIM FRENCH
BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM - STOLEN PATH - BY GOLDIE SMITLENER
BEST DOCUMENTARY - SANSKRITI - BY MELISSA BALAN
BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY - THE LIMESTONE PLAYERS - BY PAOLA DELLA MALVA
BEST ANIMATION - PAPA PASQUALE - BY JC LITTLE
BEST STUDENT FILM - THANK YOU FOR CALLING - BY MATTHEW READ
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - SHADOW OF A SHADOW - BY ALAN REDPATH
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY - TANGLED SPIRITS - BY ERIC P. GRANGER
BEST TV-WEB SERIES - THE BRIEF – BY MATT SADOWSKI
JURY SPECIAL AWARD FOR SHORT FILM - IT´S A CRIME – BY MONDO SINGH
JURY SPECIAL AWARD FOR FEATURE FILM - BLUEBIRD - BY MATTEW HARDSTAFF
JURY INNOVATION AWARD - ON THE HORIZON - BY PASCAL PAYANT